FCM’s Board of Directors sets the priorities and advances the direction of FCM in the service of our members. We encourage you to learn about the Table Officer and Director candidates who are running to serve you on the Board. They’ll work to make sure that local issues are heard and addressed at a national level.

We’ll update this website and online videos in the upcoming weeks as we receive information about the candidates. We’ll keep you posted here, via emails and through FCM Voice.

Joanne Vanderheyden

Candidate for President:

Joanne Vanderheyden, Councillor, Middlesex County, ON

 

Scott Pearce

Candidate for 2nd Vice-President:

Scott Pearce, Mayor, Canton of Gore, QC

 

(in alphabetical order by province and territory)

ALBERTA

7 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 4 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Bev Esslinger, Councillor, City of Edmonton

BRITISH COLUMBIA

8 seats: 7 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Daniel Arbour, Director, Comox Valley Regional District

Rebecca Bligh, Councillor, City of Vancouver

Gord Klassen, Councillor, City of Fort St. John

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

MANITOBA

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Marvin Plett, Councillor, City of Winkler

Laurent Tétrault, Councillor, Rural Municipality of La Broquerie

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Jeff Browaty, Councillor, City of Winnipeg

NEW BRUNSWICK

3 seats: 3 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

NEWFOUNDLAND-LABRADOR

3 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

CANDIDATE FOR ELECTION

NORTHWEST TERRITORIES

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

NOVA SCOTIA

4 seats: 2 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATE UP FOR ELECTION

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

NUNAVUT

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATE

ONTARIO – 16 Seats

16 seats: 9 candidates up for election, 7 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Rory Nisan, Councillor, The Regional Municipality of Halton

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Chris Fonseca, Councillor, Region of Peel

Tim Tierney, Councillor, City of Ottawa

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

2 seats: 1 candidate up for election, 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATE UP FOR ELECTIONS

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

Bruce MacDougall, President, Federation of Prince Edward Island Municipalities

QUEBEC

12 seats: 6 candidates up for election, 6 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

SASKATCHEWAN

5 seats: 3 candidates up for election, 2 candidates selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

CANDIDATES UP FOR ELECTION

Randy Goulden, Councillor, City of Yorkton

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

YUKON

1 seat: 1 candidate selected by individual members as per FCM’s bylaws

APPOINTED CANDIDATES

FCM by-laws

These rules guide our organization, including many aspects of the election process.

Election procedures

Learn about the detailed rules we follow during our elections process.

© 2021 Federation of Canadian Municipalities