Join us on our online event platform for a unique program featuring shorter interactive workshops, motivational speakers and other innovations to make this a rewarding virtual conference experience.  

Whatever your local needs, you’ll find something here to take your city or community forward. Through workshops, plenaries and networking opportunities, you’ll get new tools to tackle today’s challenges and gear up for tomorrow’s recovery.  

Here’s a sneak peek at some of the topics we’ll explore.

  • Affordable housing
  • Rural economic growth
  • Anti-racism and equity
  • Connecting remote communities
  • Ending homelessness
  • Climate resilience
  • Women in local government
  • Social media training
  • FCM’s tools for local recovery
  • Cybersecurity
  • Your workforce in 2021
  • Last-mile post delivery
  • Municipal public libraries
  • Plan your tree planting
  • Smart Cities
  • Agriculture and rural strength
  • …and many more.

There’s something for everyone.

Register Now

Stay tuned for full detailsand for exciting new program announcements to come. All times in the table below are Eastern. (S/I) indicates activities with simultaneous interpretation.

Monday, May 31  
10 a.m.-4 p.m. Big City Mayors Caucus (BCMC) Meeting (S/I)
2:30-3:30 p.m. Workshops (4 x 1 hour)
Tuesday, June 1  
10-10:30 a.m. Opening Ceremony (S/I)
10:30-11:30 a.m. President's Forum (S/I)
11:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Political Keynote (S/I)
12:30-2:30 p.m. Connected Labs (8 x 15 minutes)
12:30-3:30 p.m. Trade Show
12:30-3:30 p.m. Workshops (4 x 1 hour)
4-4:30 p.m. 3rd VP Candidates (S/I)
4:30-5 p.m. Political Keynote (S/I)
5-6 p.m. Ask the Experts
5:30-6:30 p.m. Regional Caucus Networking (BC, P&T)
Wednesday, June 2  
8:30-9:30 a.m. Regional Caucus Networking (QC, ON, Atlantic)
9-10 a.m. Ask the Experts
9:30-10 a.m. Welcome Day 2 (S/I)
10 a.m.-12 p.m. Connected Labs (8 x 15 minutes)
10 a.m.-1 p.m.  Trade Show
10 a.m.-1 p.m.  Workshops (4 x 1 hour)
1-1:30 p.m. 3rd VP announcement and explain the election process for candidates for Board positions (S/I)
1:30-2 p.m. Political Keynote (S/I)
2:30-4:30 p.m. Selection of candidates for Board of Directors
4:30-5:30 p.m. Selection of candidates for Regional Chairs
5:30-6 p.m. Selection of PTA Executive Representative
Thursday, June 3  
9-10 a.m. Ask the Experts
9:30-10 a.m. Welcome Day 3 (S/I)
10-11 a.m.  Resolution Plenary (S/I)
11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.  Political Keynote (S/I)
12-1 p.m.  Rural Plenary (S/I)
1:30-3:30 p.m. Connected Labs (8 x 15 minutes)
1:30-4:30 p.m. Trade Show
1:30-4:30 p.m. Workshops (4 x 1 hour)
5-6:30 p.m. Gala Networking
Friday, June 4  
9:30-10 a.m. Welcome Day 4 (S/I)
10 a.m.-2 p.m. AGM and closing remarks (S/I)

Program subject to change without notice.

© 2021 Federation of Canadian Municipalities