Program subject to change without notice.

Thursday, June 4

8 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Exhibitor registration and move in  
8 a.m. – 7 p.m. Delegate registration  
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Big City Mayor’s Caucus meeting (BCMC)
Closed meeting for committee members only
 
1 – 4 p.m. Blanket exercise: reconciliation through learning  
1 – 3:30 p.m. Study tours  
3 – 3:45 p.m. Orientation session for first-timers (S/I)  
4 – 5 p.m. Regional networking  
5 – 7 p.m. Official trade show opening and reception  

Friday, June 5

7 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Exhibitor registration  
7 a.m. – 6 p.m. Delegate registration  
7 – 8 a.m. Breakfast on the trade show floor  
7 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Tech bar  
7 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Trade show  
8 – 9 a.m. Opening ceremony (S/I)  
9 – 9:30 a.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
9:30 – 10:30 a.m. President’s Forum (S/I)  
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Coffee break  
10:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Study tours  
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Workshops  
12:30 – 1:45 p.m. Lunch on the trade show floor  
2 – 2:30 p.m. 3rd VP candidate presentations (S/I)  
2:30 – 3 p.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
3:15 – 5:45 p.m. Study tours  
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. Coffee break in workshop rooms  
3:15 - 4:45 p.m. Workshops  
6:30 – 8:30 p.m. Mayor’s welcome reception  

Saturday, June 6

7:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Exhibitor registration  
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Trade show  
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Tech bar  
7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. Delegate registration  
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast  
8 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Connected Lab  
8 – 9 a.m. Resolutions plenary (S/I)  
9 – 10 a.m. Rural plenary (S/I)  
10 – 10:30 a.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee break  
10:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Study tours  
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Workshops  
12:30 – 2 p.m. Lunch on the trade show floor  
1:45 – 2:15 p.m. Trade show prize draw  
2:15 – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break with workshops  
2:30 – 4 p.m. Workshops  
2:30 – 6 p.m. Study tours  

Sunday, June 7

7 a.m. – 4 p.m. Delegate registration  
7 – 8:15 a.m. Women in Local Government Scholarship breakfast fundraiser  
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast  
8:30 – 10:45 a.m. AGM & elections (S/I)  
10:45 – 11:15 a.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
11:15 – 11:45 a.m. Coffee break served with boxed lunches  
11:45 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Selection of candidates for Board of Directors, Regional Chairs and PTA Executive Representative  
2 – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break  
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. FCM 2019-2020 Board Member – Election results (S/I)  
3:15 – 4:30 p.m. Closing plenary and final remarks (S/I)  
6 – 11:30 p.m. Host City reception & closing dinner  
© 2019 Federation of Canadian Municipalities