Program subject to change without notice.

Thursday, June 4

8 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Exhibitor registration and move in  
8 a.m. – 7 p.m. Delegate registration  
8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Big City Mayor’s Caucus meeting (BCMC)
Closed meeting for committee members only
 
1 – 4 p.m. Blanket exercise: reconciliation through learning  
1 – 3:30 p.m. Study tours  
3 – 3:45 p.m. Orientation session for first-timers (S/I)  
4 – 5 p.m.

Regional meetings:

  • Atlantic provinces
  • Quebec
  • Ontario
  • Prairies and Territories
  • British-Columbia
 
5 – 7 p.m. Official trade show opening and reception  

Friday, June 5

7 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Exhibitor registration  
7 a.m. – 6 p.m. Delegate registration  
7 – 8 a.m. Breakfast on the trade show floor  
7 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Trade show  
8 – 9 a.m. Opening ceremony (S/I)  
9 – 9:30 a.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
9:30 – 10:30 a.m. President’s Forum (S/I)  
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Coffee break  
10:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Study tours  
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Workshops  
12:30 – 1:45 p.m. Lunch on the trade show floor  
2 – 2:30 p.m. 3rd VP candidate presentations (S/I)  
2:30 – 3 p.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
3:15 – 5:45 p.m. Study tours  
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. Coffee break in workshop rooms  
3:15 - 4:45 p.m. Workshops  
6:30 – 8:30 p.m. Mayor’s welcome reception  

Saturday, June 6

7:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Exhibitor registration  
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Trade show  
7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. Delegate registration  
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast  
8 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Connected Lab  
8 – 9 a.m. Resolutions plenary (S/I)  
9 – 10 a.m. Rural plenary (S/I)  
10 – 10:30 a.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
10:30 – 11 a.m. Coffee break  
10:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Study tours  
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Workshops  
12:30 – 2 p.m. Lunch on the trade show floor  
1:45 – 2:15 p.m. Trade show prize draw  
2:15 – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break at the plenary  
2:30 - 3 p.m. Second 3rd VP candidate presentations & Awards presentations (S/I)  
3 - 3:30 p.m. Political keynote (S/I)  
3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Workshops  
3:45 - 5:45 p.m. Study tours  

Sunday, June 7

7 a.m. – 4 p.m. Delegate registration  
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Breakfast  
8:30 – 10 a.m. AGM & elections (S/I)  
10 - 10:15 a.m. Coffee break  
10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Selection of candidates for Board of Directors  
12:15 - 12:45 p.m. Selection of candidates for Regional Chairs   
12:45 p.m. Selection of PTA Executive Representative  
12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Lunch  
12:45n- 1:45 p.m. FCM/Tree Canada Legay Project  
1:45 – 2:15 p.m. FCM 2019-2020 Board Member – Election results (S/I)  
2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Closing plenary and final remarks (S/I)  
6 p.m. – midnight Host City Reception and Gala  
© 2020 Federation of Canadian Municipalities